Wawel Cathedral and Castle - Krakow, Poland
This is the third cathedral built at this site... this one was built in the 14th century.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Royal Archcathedral Basilica of Saints Stanislaus and Wenceslaus on the Wawel Hill (Polish: królewska bazylika archikatedralna ss. Stanislawa i Waclawa na Wawelu), also known as the Wawel Cathedral (Polish: katedra wawelska), is a Roman Catholic church located on Wawel Hill in Kraków, Poland. More than 900 years old, it is the Polish national sanctuary and traditionally has served as coronation site of the Polish monarchs as well as the Cathedral of the Archdiocese of Kraków. Karol Wojtyla, who in 1978 became Pope John Paul II, was ordained to the priesthood there on All Saints Day (November 1), 1946, offered his first Mass as a priest in the Crypt of the Cathedral on 2 November 1946 and was ordained Kraków's auxiliary bishop on September 28, 1958. Both of these pre-pontificate events were depicted in the first half of the 2005 U.S. TV miniseries, Pope John Paul II in which Cary Elwes played the younger Wojtyla.

The current, Gothic cathedral, is the third edifice on this site: the first was constructed and destroyed in the 11th century; the second one, constructed in the 12th century, was destroyed by a fire in 1305. The construction of the current one began in the 14th century on the orders of bishop Nanker."

and for the castle , see (visit link)

As for the book, Amazon (visit link) informs us:

"Wawel: The Cathedral and Castle
Text: Jan K. Ostrowski
Editor: Leszek Sosnowski
English translation: Eunika Bogucka-Jamka, Tom Chwaja
Wawel dominating in Cracow landscape is not only an integral part of the city's history but the entire nation. This album contains marvelous views of Wawel, taken at any time of the year and day - its unique architecture and extremely rich collection of splendid works of art. Thanks to Adam Bujak - great Polish photographer -- we may pass through the castle's chambers and the cathedra as well as the places, which normally are unavailable for visitors. We may also admire works of art and monuments gathered in the cathedral treasuries. Kings' graves, the old books, beautiful altars, chambers, armoury and fortifications and the scenres of the most important patriotic and religious celebrations reflect over thousand years old Poland. Wawel is both the museum and symbol of national history as well as the place full of contemporary life.

Publishing House: Bialy Kruk, Kraków 2004
HardCover book measuring 9.5" x 12.6" x 1.2"