Josef Hybeš - Babice nad Svitavou, Czech Republic
CS: Busta Josef Hybeš // EN: Bust of Josef Hybeš
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Josef Hybeš (29. ledna 1850, Dašice – 19. cervence 1921, Brno) byl rakouský, ceský a ceskoslovenský sociálne demokratický politik a novinár. Již v mládí organizoval v oblasti Vídne a na jižní Morave delnické hnutí a stávky textilních delníku. Za Rakouska-Uherska byl jedním z prvních sociálne demokratických poslancu Ríšské rady, po vzniku republiky poslancem Revolucního národního shromáždení a Národního shromáždení CSR, který se koncem života priklonil k nove vzniklé Komunistické strane Ceskoslovenska.

EN:
Josef Hybeš (January 29, 1850, Dašice - July 19, 1921, Brno) was an Austrian, Czech and Czechoslovak Social Democratic politician and journalist. Already in his youth he was organized in Vienna and South Moravia labor movement and the strike of textile workers. The Austro-Hungarian Empire was one of the first social democratic MPs Imperial Council, after the foundation of a member of the Revolutionary National Assembly and the National Assembly of Czechoslovakia, which at the end of life endorsed the newly formed Communist Party of Czechoslovakia.

It is a bust slightly larger than life size made of bronze, standing on a brick pedestal of white color at a height of two and a half meters.