Amarillo Natatorium ("The Nat")
14S E 239036 N 3900225
Texas Historical Marker for "The Nat", originally a swimming pool, later a dance hall and event center, and today, it's an antique mall, at 2705 SW 6th Avenue, Amarillo, TX.

The Nat is part of the U.S. Route 66 - Sixth Street Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, placed there in 1994.

Marker Text:
The Natatorium, an open air building surrounding a swimming pool that measured 36' by 101', opened in July 1922. "The Nat" was enclosed in 1923 for year-round use. In 1926 the building was converted into a dance hall with 10,000 square feet of maple flooring covering the pool area. "The Nat" also provided dining and at its peak employed 40 staff members. Well known bands traveling along Route 66 often stopped here to entertain. Though closed as a public dance hall in the 1960's, "The Nat" served the Amarillo area as a significant social center for decades. (1996)