Ziefen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Ziefen is a former school that was built in 1843.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Ziefen is a municipality in the district of Liestal in the canton of Basel-Land with about 1600 inhabitants.

The name could be of Gallo-Roman origin, but an undoubted interpretation does not exists to date, the oldest known documentation is from 1226. The presence of Roman settlers, however, is proven. One of these settlements was located at the hill on which now stands the church. In the 11th century, there arose the seat of a noble family not known today anymore. Towards the end of the 13th century came Ziefen in the sphere of influence of the lords of Eptingen. A branch of the family settled there and got the name addition "Zivenner". In 1366 Ziefen came with the district Waldenburg to the Bishop of Basel, in 1400 to the city of Basel. In 1798 Ziefen changed to the district Liestal, to which it still belongs.

The town hall:

The town hall of Ziefen was built in 1843 as a school. The two-story house has a hipped roof and seven rows of windows. On the roof there is a ridge turret with a modern clock.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Ziefen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Liestal im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 1600 Einwohnern.

Der Name könnte gallo-römischen Ursprungs sein, eine unzweifelhafte Deutung existiert aber bis heute nicht, die älteste bekannte Erwähnung ist von 1226. Die Anwesenheit römischer Siedler ist aber belegt. Eine dieser Siedlungen liegt am Hügel, worauf sich heute die Kirche befindet. Dort entstand im 11. Jahrhundert der Sitz eines heute nicht mehr bekannten Adelsgeschlechts. Gegen Ende des 13. Jahrhunderts kam Ziefen in den Einflussbereich der Herren von Eptingen. Ein Zweig der Familie liess sich dort nieder und bekam den Beinamen "Zivenner". 1366 kam Ziefen mit dem Amt Waldenburg an den Bischof von Basel, 1400 an die Stadt Basel. 1798 wechselte Ziefen in den Bezirk Liestal, zu dem es auch noch heute gehört.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Ziefen wurde 1843 als Schule erbaut. Das zweistöckige Haus hat ein Krüppelwalmdach und sieben Fensterreihen. Auf den Dach befindet sich ein Dachreiter mit einer moderneren Turmuhr.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 107