The Tate Modern (Bankside Power Station) - Jubilee Walkway, London, UK
30U E 701287 N 5710312
The Tate Modern building started life as the Bankside Power Station in 1947 and was designed by Giles Gilbert Scott. It opened its doors as the Tate Modern in May 2000.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Revolution blog [visit link] tells us:

"Bankside Power Station was built by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott - his name may not be familiar, but his other major London building will be - Battersea Power Station. He also designed the much-loved Red Telephone boxes, the Salvation Army’s William Booth Memorial Training College in Camberwell, and Waterloo Bridge.

Bankside had the reputation as a debauched and squalid area, packed with brothels, bear-baiting pits and (horror of horrors) theatres! Bankside had suffered much from bomb damage during the war, and plans were afoot to regenerate the entire area. Many people felt that a building a large power station at Bankside was hardly in keeping with this regeneration and there was huge local opposition to the building of the power station, with questions raised about ‘noise and sulphur or other noxious fumes’. The proposed Bankside Power Station was considered architecturally incongruous with St Paul’s Cathedral (which is directly opposite), threatening the views to and from the cathedral. Lord Llewellin said in Parliament that “However good the architect, however well designed it may be, it will be rather like introducing an alligator into the water-lily pond in one’s garden.”

Another peer, Viscount Samuel imagined tourists on a Thames boat trip a century down the line demanding to know how such a thing could be built, asking why the people of London tolerated such a thing without rising up against it.

In the end, the government overruled those against it (namely the City of London and St. Paul’s, apparently alongside 822 other cultural bodies in the country) and went ahead with the construction of Giles Gilbert Scott’s edifice in the name of private enterprise. The power station was built in two stages, between 1947 and 1963, in deco style. The central chimney is 99 metres tall - designed to be lower than St Paul’s 114 metre dome opposite.

Bankside Power Station started generating electricity (from oil) in 1952, with the Eastern half of the station starting to generate in 1963. The power station didn’t remain useful for long - and was closed in 1981 after just 29 years of electricity generation. The hike in oil prices in the 70’s meant that other forms of electricity production became more cost-effective, rendering Bankside an expensive white elephant.

For 13 years, Bankside Power Station remained empty, until the Tate Modern acquired the site in 1994. Various international architects competed for the contract to redesign the site, with Herzog & de Meuron the eventual winners. Their design was the only one which retained the existing power station shell substantially intact, with the two storey glass roof being added to allow light in to the gallery. The building of the Tate was funded by the Millennium Commission (monies from the National Lottery fund - £50m), further funding was provided by the Arts Council, English Partnerships, the London Borough of Southwark and donations from corporations and private individuals to a total of £134m.

The Tate Modern has been a great success fom the day it opened - two million people visited in the first three months alone. The gallery complements St Paul’s Cathedral, and tourists can walk across to the Cathedral from the Millennium Bridge directly outside the Tate Modern. With Tate Modern, the new Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, shops and offices (and not a bear pit in sight) Bankside’s regeneration could finally be considered complete. And we can only guess at whether Lord Llewellin would still think of it as an alligator in his lily pond."

The Tate's website [visit link] tells us:

"In December 1992 the Tate Trustees announced their intention to create a separate gallery for international modern and contemporary art in London.

The former Bankside Power Station was selected as the new gallery site in 1994. The following year, Swiss architects Herzog & De Meuron were appointed to convert the building into a gallery. That their proposal retained much of the original character of the building was a key factor in this decision.

The iconic power station, built in two phases between 1947 and 1963, was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. It consisted of a stunning turbine hall, 35 metres high and 152 metres long, with the boiler house alongside it and a single central chimney. However, apart from a remaining operational London Electricity sub-station the site had been redundant since 1981.

In 1996 the design plans were unveiled and, following a £12 million grant from the English Partnerships regeneration agency, the site was purchased and work began. The huge machinery was removed and the building was stripped back to its original steel structure and brickwork. The turbine hall became a dramatic entrance and display area and the boiler house became the galleries.

Since it opened in May 2000, more than 40 million people have visited Tate Modern. It is one of the UK’s top three tourist attractions and generates an estimated £100 million in economic benefits to London annually.

In 2009 Tate embarked on a major project to develop Tate Modern. Working again with Herzog & de Meuron, the transformed Tate Modern will make use of the power station’s spectacular redundant oil tanks, increase gallery space and provide much improved visitor facilities."