Town Square Post Office & Museum - Pontotoc, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of museum: Pontotoc County
Location of museum: Main St & Washiongton St., across from Conmfederate Park and courthouse, Pontotoc
Establised as a museum: 1998
Building built: 1937
Mural painted: 1939
Mural artist: Joseph Pollet

"Take a walk down memory lane into Pontotoc's past when you step into the Town Square Post Office and Museum. Established in 1998 on Main Street, it is the only working historical post office in the nation. You can retrace the steps of the Chickasaws or learn of the hardships of the pioneers or remember the days of listening for the sound of a train whistle as the ribbons of steel brought distant travelers to this county.

"The museum has grown and flourished since it was established and is now run under the watchful eye of part-time curator Martha Jo Coleman. Inside is a fully working post office, gift shop and rooms galore at the back and in the basement to give a bird's-eye view of the life of yesteryear in Pontotoc County.

"The museum, located inside the post office, is open from 10 a.m. until 4:30 p.m., Monday-Friday, and by appointment during other hours. There is no admission charge." ~ Pontotoc County Chamber of Commerce & Main Street Association

Theme:
You can retrace the steps of the Chickasaws or learn of the hardships of the pioneers or remember the days of listening for the sound of a train whistle as the ribbons of steel brought distant travelers to this county. And a completely functional Post Office

Street Address:
59 S. Main St., Pontotoc, MS 38863