Pontotoc, Mississippi
The Land of Hanging Grapes

County of site: Pontotoc County
Location of site: Town Square and courthouse for this site, gps at City Hall
Elevation: 495 feet
Population: 5,625

"Pontotoc County - We are thriving communities with a vision for the future sculpted from our historic perspective.

As you look for a place to locate your business or your family, the leaders of Pontotoc County understand what is important to you. It's the same thing that is important to us...

  • Quality of life in work, home and community.

Pontotoc County realizes a need for progressive, future focused results. The leaders of Pontotoc County have made a commitment to industry and to provide the region with and educated workforce...

  • So that our businesses can expand and thrive.

The people of Pontotoc County extend their warmest welcome to you. We have a small-town atmosphere with a variety of opportunities. We are proud to be the first regional Main Street Association in Mississippi.

Explore our website and find out for yourself why Pontotoc is...

  • A City, A County, A Community.