OLDEST -- Weekly Newspaper in Maine - Belfast, ME
19T E 499393 N 4919220
These are the new offices for the Republican-Journal in Belfast, which the sign claims to be the oldest weekly newspaper in Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, along High Street, are the offices of the Republican-Journal.

The Republican-Journal offices are currently in this brick office two stories tall. The offices appear to be on the first floor, while another door leads to the second floor. There is a sign over the first floor windows with the following:

"The Republican-Journal"
Established 1829
Maine's Oldest Weekly Newspaper"

The paper's web site has a page listing its publications and confirms the establishment date of 1829.

There is another sign, in the window, that states that these are the new offices for the paper. A nearby historical sign mentions that a building across the street once was used both as the city hall and was the location of the presses for the Republican-Journal.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign

Location of coordinates: Front of office