Doucet House - Rustico, PEI
This little log house may well be the oldest surviving residence on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built by an Acadian family returning to PEI after the Grand Dérangement, or expulsion of the Acadians from the British ruled Maritime colonies, this house has been restored and made a part of the Farmers' Bank of Rustico Museum. Originally built by Jean Doucet at Grand-Père Point (Cymbria) a few miles away, the building was moved to its present site near the former bank and St. Augustine Catholic Church, the oldest Catholic church on PEI, in December of 1999.

Dendrochronology performed on the logs of the house indicates it was very likely built between 1768 and 1772. It is certainly the oldest structure in the Rustico area. Rustico itself is the oldest Acadian settlement on the Island, having been resettled by returning Acadians shortly after the signing of the Treaty of Paris in 1763.

Completing the site are several contemporary items constructed to resemble their eighteenth century counterparts. These include a kitchen garden, a small apple orchard, a small log barn, a covered clay outdoor baking oven and a pole fence surrounding the site.
THE DOUCET
HOUSE

LA MAISON
DOUCET
Visit the oldest house in Rustico (ca. 1772) and experience what life might have been like for early Acadian families. Originally situated on Grand-Pere Point, The Doucet House was moved next to The Farmers' Bank of Rustico in 1999. Today, costumed interpreters bring the house and gardens to life.

Visitez la plus vieille maison de Rustico (v. 1772) et faites l'experience de la vie des premieres families acadiennes a l'epoque. Situee a I'origine sur la pointe Grand-Pere, la Maison Doucet fut demenagee cote de la Banque des fermiers de Rustico, en 1999. Aujourd'hui, des interpretes en costume d'epoque redonnent vie a la maison et aux jardins.
From A Historical Marker Nearby
Historical Significance
The Doucet House originally sat on Grand Père Point (also known as Cymbria) in Rustico, Prince Edward Island. It may be one of the oldest houses on PEI, having been built in 1772. In 1758 most Acadian families on Prince Edward Island were deported out of Acadia by the British, but many managed to hide in the woods or in safe regions, waiting for a time when they could return to their homes.

The Doucet House was built during the time period that many Acadian families were returning to PEI after the expulsion, to rebuild and reclaim their territory. Because of this, the house provides an important record of the daily lives and hardships the Acadians may have experienced while forging a new beginning for themselves and their families. It is also a fantastic example of Acadian construction techniques, demonstrating the ingenious ways in which these people adapted to life in this time and climate.

Original Inhabitants
The original owner and builder of the Doucet House was Jean Doucet, a 5th generation Doucet, directly descended from the first Doucet to arrive in Acadia (Germain Doucet).His father, Francois, came to PEI in 1741 and settled in the Malpeque area. Jean was born a few years later, in 1744.

Francois, Jean, and the rest of their family left Prince Edward Island during the explusion, and it is thought that they hid somewhere in northern New Brunswick, and later the island of Miquelon. They were definitely on Miquelon during the later years of their expulsion, as church records show that Jean Doucet married Marguerite Gaudet there in 1767.
From the Virtual Museum of Canada

As one of the most historic buildings on P.E.I., the Doucet House is certainly the oldest house in the Rustico area and quite possibly in the whole province.

The house was originally situated on Grand-Père Point (Cymbria) and was continually inhabited by descendants of Doucet families until 1982 when it was acquired by John Langdale who used it as a summer residence. When the latter decided to build a new home on the site, he stated his intention to either demolish it or give it to a person or party who would move it to another site. The Friends of the Farmers' Bank accepted the offer and the house was moved to a site adjacent to the Bank in December 1999. The house had originally been used on occasion as a place of worship at a time when there was no church or other suitable building available in the early days of the colony. The house has been fully restored and contains many items of period antique furnishings.

The re-enactment of the arrival of Jean Doucet and his wife Marguerite Gaudet to Rustico by "shallop" took place on June 26, 2004 and the official opening ceremonies of the Doucet House were held on June 29, 2004.
From the Farmers' Bank Museum
Doucet House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The restored Doucet House is located in the picturesque setting of Rustico, PEI. The building has a view of surrounding fields and open water. It has a yard surrounded by a rough log fence. It was moved to this location next to the Farmer's Bank of Rustico National Historic Site in December 1999.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Doucet House is rare example of Acadian vernacular construction in PEI. A dendrochronological study has dated the surviving original wood frame of the building to 1768, making it possibly the oldest dwelling in PEI. The Doucet House is significant to the history of the Acadian population of the province. It was built by local Acadians after the 1763 Treaty of Paris which ended hostility between Britain and France following the Seven Year's War. It originally also served as a focal point for the religious life of the Rustico Acadians. Mass was held in the house by travelling missionary, Father James MacDonald. Its first occupant, Jean Doucet, had even been appointed by the Bishop of Quebec to perform various religious ceremonies due to the shortage of priests in the late 18th Century.

The restoration of the Doucet House has been documented and can be seen on the website of the Virtual Museum of Canada. [NB - the link at the Historic Places Canada website no longer works].

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the one-and-one half storey height
- the gabled roof of wooden shakes
- the central brick chimney
- the dovetailed pine log construction (typical of vernacular Acadian builders in the Maritime region of Canada)
- the sandstone foundation
From Historic Places Canada