Stanislaw Wyspianski - Krakow, Poland
Located in Krakow's Old Town Square.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Located on a building near the Hard Rock Carfe in Krakow's Old Town Square, this memorial features a smaller than life-sized bust that depicts the author and artist as a rather young man...perhaps 30 years old, with wavy hair and a large mustache. It is part of a marble plaque that reads:

"W DOMU KTORY STAL
NA TYM MIEJSCU
STANISLAW
WYSPIANSKI
PISAL...WESELE
1900/1901"

which Google translates as:

"Which became AT HOME
At this place
STANISLAW
WYSPIANSKI
He wrote ... WEDDING
1900/1901"

"The Wedding" was one of the author's plays.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Stanislaw Wyspianski ...15 January 1869 – 28 November 1907) was a Polish playwright, painter and poet, as well as interior and furniture designer. A patriotic writer, he created a series of symbolic, national dramas within the artistic philosophy of the Young Poland Movement. Wyspianski was one of the most outstanding and multifaceted artists of his time in Poland under the foreign partitions. He successfully joined the trends of modernism with themes of the Polish folk tradition and Romantic history. Unofficially, he came to be known as the Fourth Polish Bard (in addition to the earlier Three Bards: Adam Mickiewicz, Juliusz Slowacki, and Zygmunt Krasinski)...

Leading stage plays
Warszawianka (Varsovian Anthem), (1898)