Windows to the Past - Kelowna, British Columbia
11U E 321257 N 5528991
Windows to the Past is located on the Richter Street side of the Centre Culturel Francophone building located at 702 Bernard Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A set of six murals enhance the visibility of the francophone community within the Central Okanagan and promote cultural diversity. The murals were funded with a grant from the Community Public Art Program.

Source: City of Kelowna Art Guide

Dedication
Unveiled on Friday, May 31, 2013, this artwork commemorates the Okanagan's Francophone community. These murals, painted by artist Henri Brazeau, will also become a landmark for future generations. This project, initiated by the Centre Culturel Francophone de ('Okanagan (CCFO) came to fruition with the support of the City of Kelowna's Community Public Art Program and the Central Okanagan Foundation.

These murals depict the remarkable sites, events, and people which define the Francophone culture and the Okanagan community. From left to right, discover or recognize:

Father Pandosy
Marie-Louise Lequime
Auguste Guillard
Bernard Avenue, circa 1900
Seasonal Agricultural Workers
Sugar Shack

1) Father Pandosy

The French missionary Father Jean-Charles Pandosy, Oblate of Mary Immaculate (OMI) arrived in the Okanagan Valley in 1859. He founded the first non-aboriginal settlement in the area and built the first chapel the following year. Father Pandosy quickly recognized the agricultural potential of the Okanagan and started planting apple trees and grape vines. He is depicted here with Eli Lequime, an important and influential historical figure in the development of the region.

2) Marie-Louise Lequime

Marie-Louise Lequime, one of the first white women to settle in the area, was integral to Kelowna's development. She worked hard as a dentist, general merchant, and farmer. Marie-Louise was instrumental in encouraging many settlers to come to the area. She is portrayed here with her children from her union with Eli Lequime.

3) Auguste Guillard

In 1905, with a population of 600, Kelowna was incorporated as a city. The name of the city comes from the indigenous legend about Auguste Guillard, a French settler who crawled from an underground shelter, a qwc'i (pronounced quwah-chi) or Kekuli, just as a group of First Nations people passed by. Noticing his long hair and beard, the people called out, "Kim-ach-touch" which means Black Bear in the local language of syilx (also called nsyilxcen). This became the nickname for Guillard and for the area, but the residents decided to adopt a word easier to pronounce, "Ke-low-na", which means Grizzly Bear.

4) Bernard Avenue, circa 1900

Main Street (now Bernard Avenue) in 1900. The building in the forefront is the Lequime Brothers & Co., the general store. At this time, the building housed the very first school on its second floor. In 1905, the Lequimes built a new store out of local dressed stone next to the original building. Throughout the years, this building has served many purposes. Its walls are still standing today at the end of Bernard Avenue, across from the Sails.

5) Seasonal Agricultural Workers

Inspired by the desire to discover Western Canada and with hopes of making money, French-Canadian labourers contributed greatly to the agricultural industry. Since the 1980s, they have worked on farms, vineyards, and nurseries. This has resulted in a migration with a ritual feel from the East to the West every summer... even to this day.

6) Sugar Shack

Sugar Shacks began in the early 19th century and remain a popular Quebecois tradition today. This practice is widespread across North America - even in places where maple trees do not produce sap - to perpetuate and share this French-Canadian tradition. In Kelowna, an annual Sugar Shack has been organized since 1978.

All transcriptions are from the informational plaques below each panel.

Artist: Henri Brazeau, 2013