Okanagan Military Museum Murals - Kelowna, British Columbia
11U E 320874 N 5529225
The Okanagan Military Museum Murals are located at 1424 Ellis Street. It is on the east side of the Kelowna Memorial Arena.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This large mural honoring the servicemen and women of the Canadian Military consists of three panels.

Okanagan Military Museum Murals

A set of 3 murals; from left to right:

1) An array of photos that commemorate the services of the Royal Canadian Air Force and Royal Canadian Navy in the defense of Canada during the 20th century.

uncredited, 2013

2) A depiction of three Okanagan veterans representing the three services of men and women in uniform during World War II.

Michelle Loughery, 2002

3) Commissioned on its centennial by the Okanagan’s Own Regiment of the Army Reserves, the British Columbia Dragoons, to interpret the unit’s service to Canada at home and abroad.

Larry Hunter, 2011
Source: City of Kelowna Art Guide