St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe - Queen Victoria Street, London, UK
30U E 701126 N 5710767
St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe church has four bells one of which, the old tenor, is not used. The bell tower sits at the south west corner of the church that is located at the junction of Queen Victoria Street and St Andrew's Hill.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Loves Guide website tells us about the bells of St Andrew-in-the-Wardrobe church:

The disused bell (old tenor) is cracked and stands in the narthex of the church. It is a fine 15th century casting and retains all its canons and is the oldest bell in the City of London.

Bell

Weight

Diameter

Note

Cast

Founder

1

5-0-1 29" D

1961

Mears & Stainbank

2

6-3-0 32" C 1961 Mears & Stainbank

3

8-0-8 35" A sharp 1961 Mears & Stainbank

Disused bell

8-1-13 36½" A flat c. 1420 Worcester Bell Foundry

The church was so named after its proximity to the King's Great Wardrobe, a mansion built by Sir John Beauchamp, and after his death in 1359, purchased by King Edward III and used as an office for the Keepers of the King's Apparel.

1552

Record of 3 bells and a clock bell.

1666

Church destroyed in the Great Fire.

1685-95

Church rebuilt by Wren with a south west tower of 4 storeys to a height of about 86 ft.

1708

Record of no bells in the tower.

1714

1850

Clock installed (from Christ Church Rotherhithe).

1853

A bell was cast by John Warner and hung in the church.

1933

Three bells were acquired from Avenbury, Herefordshire (which was in ruins). They were retuned and rehung dead in the tower of St Andrew by the Wardrobe by Whitechapel to replace the Warner bell, which was hung as a Sanctus bell.

1941

The church and bells were damaged in the War.  They were left hanging from a girder at the top of the burned out tower and lowered by Mears & Stainbank.

1961

The church was restored and the front 2 bells and Warner Sanctus bell were recast into a new set of 3 by Mears & Stainbank. The tenor was preserved in the church.

The church is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

1685-95 by Wren. Interior burnt in World War II and reconstructed in near facsimile. Aisled building of 5 bays with tower at west end of south aisle. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. 2 tiers of windows with segmental arches below and round arches above. Painted entablature of late C18 character to north with parapet above. Corniced doorway. Entablature to south of Portland stone, remaining part of C19 embellishments now removed. Parapet above. Pedimented doorway. East and west elevations have wooden, modillion-cornice with central pediment. Pedimented west door. Plain tower with stone bands etc and cornice with parapet and single weathervane. Arcaded interior with square piers and plaster vault. Galleries with space beneath now enclosed. Lobby at west end. Original, carved pulpit (on new base) and font cover, also pair of brackets to west gallery.

Address of Tower:
St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe