Barnard, VT
Located on N Rd Barnard Town Hall has the makings of a historical religious or educational building
Location: Vermont, United States

Barnard Town Hall is 2 1/2 story wood structure with clapboard siding. There 2 entrances at ground level, giving the impression this may have been a religious on educational building at one time, one for males and the other for female.

Barnard is a small town with a population less that 1000. The town was chartered on July 17, 1761, by a New Hampshire Grant and named "Bernard" after the second-listed grantee of the town (with five others), Sir Francis Bernard, 1st Baronet, and since 1760 Governor of the Province of Massachusetts Bay. The town's name was changed to Barnard some time before 1810. In 1928, Nobel Prize-winning novelist Sinclair Lewis bought Connett Place with a total 300 acres (1.2 km2) and adjacent Chase Farm. He named the property Twin Farms and used it as a vacation house during the 1930s and 1940s with his wife Dorothy Thompson.
Source: (visit link)

Barnard’s Town Hall basement offices offer access to the Town Clerk, the Listers, and all town land records. The space also serves as a public meeting venue for town government officials. Upstairs, the newly renovated hall provides seating for public and private meetings. Those wishing to rent the hall for private use may do so with the approval of the Town Clerk. Hall rental includes use of a full kitchen, chairs, and banquet tables.
Name: Barnard Town Hall

Barnard, VT