Phi Kappa Tau - University of Florida - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370446 N 3280765
This is the Phi Kappa Tau (Alpha Eta Chapter) fraternity house at the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

The following information is from the Phi Kappa Tau Alpha Eta Chapter's Facebook page (visit link) :

"Our chapter at the University of Florida, historically numbering around 100 men, has a legacy as a leadership institute. Of our Alumni, several have served in the Florida House, as city mayors, and one served as Commandment of the Marine Corps. Additionally, our fraternity prides itself in its tradition of excellence in athletics. We have been members of the Interfraternal Orange League – the top fraternity league – uninterrupted since 1994. Whether a baseball player, soccer fanatic, or just looking for a pick-up game our sports will help you keep your competitive spirit alive.

During the course of the school year, our executive board plans the social semester to ensure our members enjoy an experience that is not only fun, but productive. Whether it is a small town social or a formal on Bourbon Street in New Orleans, Louisiana, our members ensure experiences of epic proportions. In all of these activities, there is one consistent trait – brotherhood. This is the one defining feature of any group. Through all the activities listed above and so many which remained unsaid, we enjoy the bonds of friendship fostered through the experiences of brotherhood in an exemplary fraternity."
Type: Fraternity

Name: Phi Kappa Tau