The Bishop's Palace - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490400 N 5119995
Standing in front of the former residence of the Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown is this sign, relating a short précis of the building's history.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Bishop's Residence stands alongside St. Dunstan's Basilica, the Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown. Although the Diocese of Charlottetown was created in 1829, it was not until 1860 that the Bishop resided in Charlottetown. While the stonework on the "Palace" was underway in 1867, it was not until 1875 that the Bishop was able to move into the premises.

Designed by architect John Corbett, the large Italianate and Gothic Revival influenced residence has become a landmark in the area, if only for its sheer size. At the time of its construction the present Basilica had not yet been built, causing the "Palace" to appear even larger in contrast to the relatively smaller wooden St. Dunstan's that stood to its north. It was, in fact, the presence of the large Bishop's Residence which provided the impetus for the construction of the much larger stone Basilica.

Renovated several times through the years, the major one came about as the result of damage caused by the burning of the Basilica in 1913. Architect John Marshall Hunter, who was employed in the reconstruction of the Basilica, was chosen to design the renovations and additions to the Residence, which included the addition of a wing on the rear of the building. This wing housed a convent and staff dining room and kitchen.

In late 2007 the Bishop's Residence was sold to St. Dunstan's University (SDU), according to an article published on October 16, 2007 by The Charlottetown Guardian. It was intended that pastor and parish offices remain in a section of the building once two to three million dollars worth of restoration work is completed by SDU. The majority of the building was to be occupied by SDU.

On April 8, 2008 SDU took possession of the residence and began renovations in February of 2009. Renamed SDU Place, the Bishop's Palace was officially reopened October 8, 2009.

The text of the sign appears below.

The Bishop's Palace

The "Bishop's Palace" was constructed by Bishop Peter McIntyre between 1872 and 1875 to serve as the episcopal residence for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown. Designed by architect John Corbett, the imposing stone residence blended the Italianate and Gothic Revival styles. The north wing was added after 1913 to a design by J. M. Hunter, and the massive two-storey balcony in 1924. After the bishop's residence re-located in the mid-1960s, the building served several functions, while continuing as the rectory for St. Dunstan's Basilica. In 2008, the building was acquired and restored by the Board of Governors of St. Dunstan's University, which is mandated to foster and promote higher education for the Diocese's Roman Catholics. SDU Place now houses the SDU Board offices, as well as rental space for parish purposes, apartments for retired clergy, and the Catholic Women's League.
Group that erected the marker: The City of Charlottetown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: