Bishops Palace Sold - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490400 N 5119995
The Bishop's Residence, also known as "The Bishop's Palace", was for nearly 135 years the residential home to the Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Bishop's Residence stands alongside St. Dunstan's Basilica, the Cathedral of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Charlottetown. Although the Diocese of Charlottetown was created in 1829, it was not until 1860 that the Bishop resided in Charlottetown. While the stonework on the "Palace" was underway in 1867, it was not until 1875 that the Bishop was able to move into the premises.

Designed by architect John Corbett, the large Italianate and Gothic Revival influenced residence has become a landmark in the area, if only for its sheer size. At the time of its construction the present Basilica had not yet been built, causing the "Palace" to appear even larger in contrast to the relatively smaller wooden St. Dunstan's that stood to its north. It was, in fact, the presence of the large Bishop's Residence which provided the impetus for the construction of the much larger stone Basilica.

Renovated several times through the years, the major one came about as the result of damage caused by the burning of the Basilica in 1913. Architect John Marshall Hunter, who was employed in the reconstruction of the Basilica, was chosen to design the renovations and additions to the Residence, which included the addition of a wing on the rear of the building. This wing housed a convent and staff dining room and kitchen.

In late 2007 the Bishop's Residence was sold to St. Dunstan's University (SDU), according to an article published on October 16, 2007 by The Charlottetown Guardian. The article is reproduced in part below.

It was intended that pastor and parish offices remain in a section of the building once two to three million dollars worth of restoration work is finished by the SDU. The majority of the building was to be occupied by the SDU.

On April 8, 2008 SDU took possession of the residence and began renovations in February of 2009. Renamed SDU Place, the Bishop's Palace was officially reopened October 8, 2009.

SDU PLACE

In the process of the renovations, new heating, electrical, and plumbing systems were installed, as well as all new windows and a new slate roof. Efforts were made to retain the traditional architecture in the parlour, dining room, and hallway of the first floor; otherwise the building was entirely gutted and internally reconfigured.

The building now contains office space and board room for the SDU Board of Governors on the first floor, as well as office space which is being rented to Saint Dunstan’s Basilica Parish. The second floor contains four apartments which are available for rent to retired priests. As well, the third floor contains a similar apartment for retired priests. The third floor also contains two suites and a living area which is being rented by the Basilica parish as living quarters for its Rector and assistant pastor.

The basement contains the mechanical and electrical room, two large multi-purpose rooms, and a storage room for Saint Dunstan’s University archives. All floors in the building are tastefully decorated with pictures and artifacts from Saint Dunstan’s University. Renovations also included construction of a parking lot in both the front and the back of the building.

The building, now renamed SDU Place, was officially opened October 8, 2009.
From SDU
Bishops Palace Sold
It looks like the St. Dunstan's Parish Rectory, formerly the so-called bishop's palace, has found a buyer.

The board of governors of St. Dunstan's University (SDU) and St. Dunstan's Basilica Parish announced Monday an agreement has been reached to purchase the historic rectory. The rectory is located adjacent to St. Dunstan's Basilica on Great George Street.

Mike Campbell, chair of the SDU board of governors, said the sale price hasn't been finalized yet, but is expected to be less than the estimated $2.2 million to $3 million that it will take to renovate the historic building.

...The purchase and sale agreement is expected to be finalized this fall.

Plans include not only preserving the rectory and its roots in the Roman Catholic Church on P.E.I. but also enabling the pastor and parish offices to remain in a section of the building once work is finished.

The renovation is intended to perpetuate the memory of Saint Dunstan's University, its founders and benefactors. The SDU board will be using the building to pursue its mandate of offering Roman Catholic and Christian educational programs and events within the building...

...Father Danny Wilson, rector at St. Dunstan's Basilica, said members of his congregation and people across the diocese wanted the rectory to continue to be used for the church.

"I am pleased that this plan will ensure that the rectory will have an important place in the future of the diocese," Wilson said.

Over the past few years, the parish has been struggling with the increased operating and maintenance costs for the rectory, as well as facing significant restoration costs associated with any historic building.

"The cost . . . was such that it would be a significant burden on the parish so we sought out interested parties to see if there was some interest in the building['s] being taken over by someone else," Gaudet said.

Through a formal Expression of Interest process, the parish looked at various options, including proposals to sell or lease the structure, which at one time housed the bishop of the diocese of P.E.I. - but the sheer cost of renovations scared most of Charlottetown's developers away.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Type of publication: Newspaper