Arch Bridge 56 On The Macclesfield Canal - Bosley, UK
30U E 557367 N 5893624
The Macclesfield canal runs for 25 miles and 3¾ furlongs through 13 locks from Hall Green at the junction with the Trent and Mersey Canal to Marple at the junction with the Peak Forest Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
The Macclesfield Canal is a canal in east Cheshire, England, one of the six that make up the Cheshire Ring.

It was the last narrow canal to be built and was built to serve the mills, mines and quarries of the Marple, Poynton, Bollington, Macclesfield and Congleton areas as well as to provide a link from Manchester to the Potteries and Midlands. It was completed in 1831 and reduced the distance between Manchester and the Midlands by around 25 miles.

The Bridge
This arch bridge is an accomodation bridge for a nearby farm and is built across the tail of lock number 8.

Bridges are often built across locks because the canal is at its narrowest making the bridge easier and cheaper to build.

It a Historic England Grade II listed building with the following description "Farmland access bridge over canal, 1831, William Crosley engineer. Of reddish-buff ashlar gritstone with horseshoe elliptical arch, battered abutments curved in plan with square end piers, plain string at road level and stone parapets with plain copings."
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bosley, Cheshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed farm track