Pfarrkirche St. Martin - Blauen, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Blauen dates back to the Middle Ages.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of St. Martin is located on a lynchet above the village center.

The church has a striking massive steeple which is integrated into the base of the slender nave. At the eastern end protrude two vestries.

The church may have its origin in Franconian times in the 8th or 9th century. This is suggested by the typical orientation to the east-west axis and the name of St. Martin. However, the bell tower from the 15th century is the oldest surviving part of the church today. The nave and the chancel date from the year 1726. The northern sacristy is a little younger, but also from the 18th century. 1845 the church was extended towards the steeple and in 1895 the southern sacristy was added. The interior was remodeled in 1949.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Martin befindet sich auf einer Hangterrasse über dem Dorfzentrum.

Die Kirche hat einen auffällig massiven Kirchturm der in die Grundfläche des schlanken Kirchenschiffs integriert ist. Am östlichen Ende ragen zwei Sakristeien heraus.

Die Kirche könnte schon aus Fränkischer Zeit im 8. oder 9. Jahrhundert stammen. Darauf weisen die typische Ausrichtung an die Ost-West-Achse und der Name St. Martin. Allerdings ist der Kirchturm aus dem 15. Jahrhundert das älteste noch heute existierende Teil der Kirche. Das Schiff und der Chor stammen aus dem Jahr 1726. Die nördliche Sakristei ist etwas jünger, aber auch noch aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. 1845 wurde die Kirche gegen den Turm hin erweitert und 1895 die südliche Sakristei angebaut. Das Kircheninnere wurde 1949 umgestaltet.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 2