Sackett Hall - Oregon State University National Historic District - Corvallis, OR
10T E 477484 N 4934679
Sackett Hall is located along SW Jefferson Way. OSU has the distinction of being one of only two colleges in the United States to be registered as a National Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along SW Jefferson Way is Sackett Hall, erected in 1947 and listed as site #96 in the Oregon State University National Historic District. The following verbiage is taken from the Oregon Historic Sites Database website (link below) to describe this building's history:

Architectural History:
Sackett Hall has four rectangular wings which are connected to a central nucleus that houses the main lobby, lounge and central kitchen. The wings are also connected by a series of tunnels which allow direct access to and from the different wings. When Sackett first opened, it served as a women’s dormitory. Sackett Hall houses close to 300 residents spread out on three floors The rooms inside the hall are divided into three separate rooms; a large study room, a bunk room and a dressing room. In 1987 the building’s roof was replaced. Alterations: In 1987 a large portion of the roof was replaced. The primary reason for the this roof replacement project was to update the roof along with various associated features – Elastic Sheet Membrane, the replacement of stairs leading up to the roof and isolation. Landscape: On the south side of Sackett Hall are numerous large trees and thick patches of bushes. Along the majority of the west side dense smaller bushes hug the building’s exterior ground level. The building’s north side is densely planted with large trees. The building’s east side has more thick bushes rather than bushes Setting: Sacket Hall is located on the main campus of Oregon State University. The building is west of the Women’s building field. The building’s south side borders Jefferson Way and its east side borders 30th Street. North of the building are Student and Staff parking lots.

Background History
Sackett Hall was built in 1947 and has been used as a dormitory ever since. The original name has remained unchanged throughout the building’s history. Sackett Hall cost one and half million dollars and served as the women’s dormitory. At the time of its construction it was the pride of Oregon State University’s residence halls. Sackett Hall was favored by co-eds for its distinguishing features. Positive testimonials ranged from the hall’s luxury, to its roominess, and the fact that there were many different living groups residing in the hall. In 1963, a new coeducation system was established in Sackett Hall, the basements were rearranged to enable men and women to study together and socialize. For the female residents of Sackett Hall campus life in the 1940s consisted of participating in campus sports like bowling, tennis, and modern dance.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oregon State University National Historic District

2901 SW Jefferson Way Oregon State University Corvallis, OR

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings