Heckart Lodge - Oregon State University National Historic District - Corvallis, OR
10T E 477496 N 4934607
Heckart Lodge is located along SW Jefferson Way. OSU has the distinction of being one of only two colleges in the United States to be registered as a National Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located on SW Jefferson Way is Heckart Lodge which was erected in 1954 and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form as site #116. It is one of many contributing buildings as part of the Oregon State National Historic District.

Heckart Lodge has seen a lot of different tenants. From serving as a men’s Co-op in the 1950s to housing INTO programs in 2014, it has been adapted to fit a variety of needs over the years. For the last several years, however, Heckart Lodge has served as the Disability Access Services (DAS) Testing Center.

Heckart Lodge is named after Zelia Heckart who ran a local boarding house for men for many years.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oregon State University National Historic District

2900 SW Jefferson Way Oregon State University Corvallis, OR

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings