Norlin Library - Norlin Quadrangle Historic District at the University of Colorado, Boulder - Boulder, CO
13T E 476847 N 4428756
The Norlin Quadrangle Historic District of the University of Colorado, Boulder, consists of twelve historical and architecturally significant buildings that comprise the oldest part of the Main Campus in Boulder.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Norlin Library was designed by Charles Z. Klauder to complete the Quadrangle and be a central focus for the University. Construction was completed in 1939, with additions away from the Quadrangle in 1964 and 1975."

This building may be found in Section 7, page 4 of the NRHD form at (visit link) .

"The district is comprised of twelve buildings which form the oldest part of the main campus of the University of Colorado. The buildings, constructed on land donated in 1872 by six leading Boulder residents, reflect a deliberate variety of architectural styles." (from (visit link) )

"The Norlin Quadrangle Historic District of the University of Colorado, Boulder, consists of twelve historical and architecturally significant buildings that comprise the oldest part of the Main Campus in Boulder, The buildings are arranged somewhat formally and house primarily academic functions. They also represent a striking variety of architectural styles, and their interior space, while not ornate, is of a quality and kind of craftsmanship not found in modern academic facilities. A century ago the area was a rocky, windy mesa with no cultivation or protection from the elements, but the grounds are now covered by lawns and shaded by trees that help give this section of campus its particular grace, feeling, and ambiance. There are no intrusions in the district." (from (visit link) )
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Norlin Quadrangle Historic District at the University of Colorado, Boulder

University of Colorado, Boulder Campus XXX UCB Boulder, CO 80309

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings