Pontotoc Confederate Monument - Pontotoc, MS
16S E 315978 N 3791425
When the old courthouse was removed, this city block was given over to VSO's to make a memorial park. The Monument is central to the park as well as providing its name: Confederate Park
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of statue: Pontotoc County
Location of statue: center of Confederate Park (town square), Pontotoc
Date erected: 1919
Artist: Unknown
Monument erected by: United Daughters of the Confederacy

Monument text:
(Front Base):

C.S.A.
Mrs. Stella Wilson Herman - First President of R. A. Pinson Chapter, Under whose guidance this monument was erected
[Battle Flag]
OUR HEROES
1861 - 1865
[Bottom two tiers of lower base contain names and units of those who served - Names can be read in the photo gallery]

(Proper Left):

C.S.A.
[Long list of names down the entire shaft
Including the lower base steps]
Brass plaque on bottom step of lower base:
Three names added to original list

(Proper Right):

C.S.A.
[Long list on name down shaft
and lower setps of the base]

(Rear Clumn & Base): Love's tribute to the soldiers who marched 'neath the Stars and the Bars and were faithful to duty, The R.A. Pinson Chapter, D.D.C. erects this monument in grateful remembrance.
[More names and units]

Proper Description: "Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a tiered base on a four-sided shaft. Facing west, the figure holds his rifle in front of him, butt on the ground, and barrel in proper right hand. Decorative reliefs on the shaft include a waving Confederate flag and a dove flying downward, with an olive branch in its mouth." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Title supplied by Inventory cataloger.
The sculpture was erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy at a cost of $2,500. The monument was erected in the spring of 1919; and over 90 soldier names were inscribed in 1931" ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

TITLE: Pontotoc Confederate Monument

ARTIST(S): Unknown

DATE: 1919

MEDIUM: Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MS000360

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Center of Confederate Park (former site of courthouse) Bordered by: Main St., Washington St., Liberty St., and Marion St., Pontotoc, MS 38863

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Center of Confederate Park, not courthouse grounds. Text, and the side is is claimed to be on or not correct. Please see text listed above.