Don Vincente Martinez Ybor - Ybor City, Florida, USA.
17R E 358532 N 3093801
A bust of the founding Father of Ybor City 'Vincente Martinez-Ybor' (1816 to 1896) Displayed in the ornamental gardens of the Ybor City Museum, a Florida State Park. Located near Tampa, Florida.

A white marble, lifesize bust of 'Vincente Martinez Ybor' Founding father of the historic 'city' that bears his name. The head & shoulders bust of Vincente, is shown wearing a lounge suite, waistcoat, & bow tie. Displayed on a polished marbled plinth in the ornamental gardens of the Ybor City State Museum.

A bronze plaque on the front of the plinth reads;
VINCENTE MARTINEZ - YBOR
Pioneer of the Cigar industry in Florida, & founder of Ybor City.
Born in Valencia Spain in 1816 & died in Ybor City in 1896.
Dedicated October 8th 1982. .... Sculptor - Mario Santi

"Don Vicente Martinez Ybor came to an area of pine scrub and swamp to build what became the "Cigar Capital of the World." From the opening of the first cigar factory in 1886 until the 1930s, Ybor City flourished. This urban park is dedicated to the preservation of Ybor City's unique cultural heritage. The museum, housed in the historic Ferlita Bakery, traces the rich cultural history of Ybor City and the cigar making industry. The museum has self-guided exhibits, with written and audio information, and a video presentation. La Casita, a restored cigar worker's house, is open for viewing 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Guided tours are available Monday through Saturday. The ornamental garden can be rented for events after regular park hours. Located at the corner of 9th Avenue and 19th Street in Tampa." Text source: (visit link) &

Street Address:
1818 E 9th Ave, Tampa, FL 33605, United States