Blauen, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Blauen in the town center.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Blauen is a municipality in the district of Laufen in the canton of Basel-Land with about 700 residents. The village is situated on the southern slopes of the northern range of Jura, which is also called Blauen.

The village was first mentioned in 1147. In 1408 it was owned by the lords of Rotberg, who sold it in 1462 to the Prince-Bishop of Basel with some neighboring villages. With the French invasion it became part of Raurakian Republic and French shortly after. In 1815 in Congress of Vienna, the Prince-Bishopric of Basel was dissolved and the area came to the canton of Bern and thus Swiss. In 1994 the 13 municipalities of the district Laufen changed to Basel-Landschaft.

The town hall:

The town hall of Blauen is a large building in the village center, which probably dates from the late 18th or early 19th century. The house has a hipped roof with a ridge turret and two floors above a raised basement. It looks a bit like a former school, but the doors on the main façade do not suit, they rather suggest a former economical use.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Blauen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Laufen im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 700 Einwohnern. Das Dorf liegt am Südhang des nördlichsten Hügelzugs des Jura, der ebenfalls Blauen heisst.

Das Dorf wurde erstmals 1147 erwähnt. 1408 war es im Besitz der Herren von Rotberg, die es 1462 mit einigen Nachbardörfern dem Fürstbischof von Basel verkauften. Mit dem Einmarsch der Franzosen wurde es Teil der Raurakischen Republik und kurz darauf französisch. Im Wiener Kongress 1815 wurde das Fürstbistum Basel aufgelöst und die Gegend kam an den Kanton Bern und wurde damit schweizerisch. 1994 wechselten die 13 Gemeinden des Bezirks Laufen zum Kanton Basel-Landschaft.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Blauen ist ein grosses Gebäude im Dorfzentrum, das vermutlich aus dem späten 18. oder frühen 19. Jahrhundert stammt. Das Haus hat eim Walmdach mit Dachreiter und zwei Stockwerke über einem erhöhten Kellergeschoss. Es sieht ein wenig wie eine ehemalige Schule aus, dazu passen aber die Tore an der Hauptfassade nicht, die eher für ein wirtschaftlich genutztes Gebäude sprechen.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Dorfstrasse 15