Delaware School in Nowata County, OK USA
A decaying former one-room school in rural Nowata County, Oklahoma

An extensive web search for historical schools in Nowata County turned up a rootsweb page that lists all of the old schools in the county. Unfortunately, the sign on this school has been vandalized, and the only words legible are DIST No. 48, which the rootsweb page does not elaborate on. I discovered the hulk of this school from Google Earth when looking to see if the historical Lightning Creek Church, shown on topographic maps east of this corner, was still in existence -- which it is not. I had to see if this was the church (and the topo had the wrong location) or what it was.

March 2018 update from someone familiar with this school:
When originally posting this waymark (see historic content below under FORMER DISCUSSION), the name of the school could only be guessed at. I received a message from another Waymarker whose granddad had attended this school, and was able to verify that its name is, indeed, Delaware School.

The old playground is still present in the tall weeds to the south of the school building within the same fenced-off area. It includes the uprights for a swing set, an exercise bar, and even a merry-go-round.

The roof of the old one-room school is now completely gone, though historical satellite images show it present back in 1995 or 1996, and maybe even in 2003. So visit this old school before it is no more!

FORMER DISCUSSION from the original posting:
The words above DIST No. 48 appear to have been written over. The first letter looks like L, but could be a partially obliterated D or E. The last letter is very clearly an E. Two letters before the end looks pretty clearly like an A, but the letter after it could be an S or an R or something else. At any rate, I've tried to figure the name based on the list in the aforementioned web page - perhaps Delaware or Lee Square? but there is no definite match. The name is not long enough to be Lightning Creek. In the end, all we know (at this time) is that it is DIST No. 48.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no