Octave Crémazie - Carré Saint-Louis, Montréal, Québec
18T E 611738 N 5041454
un monument érigé à la mémoire du poète québécois Octave Crémazie situé au Carré Saint-Louis à Montréal, Québec - a monument erected in memory of Quebec's poet Octave Crémazie located in St.Louis Squarre, Montreal, Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

Le monument érigé à la mémoire du poète québécois Octave Crémazie situé au Carré Saint-Louis à Montréal, Québec.

Octave Crémazie (16 Avril 1827- 16 Janvier, 1879) était un poète canadien-français et libraire né à Québec. Reconnu à la fois pendant et après sa vie pour sa poésie patriotique et son rôle important dans le développement culturel du Québec, Crémazie a été appelé «le père de la poésie canadienne-française."

Source: Wikipedia, ainsi de suite.

******************************************************************

A monument erected in memory of Quebec's poet Octave Crémazie located in St.Louis Square, Montreal, Quebec

Octave Crémazie (April 16, 1827 – January 16, 1879) was a French Canadian poet and bookseller born in Quebec City. Recognized both during and after his lifetime for his patriotic verse and his significant role in the cultural development of Quebec, Crémazie has been called "the father of French Canadian poetry."

Source: Wikipedia & so on