W.C.T.U. Water Fountain - 1901 - Salem, NJ
18S E 459886 N 4380401
This Woman's Christian Temperance Union water fountain was placed in 1901 in what is now the Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Park in Salem, New Jersey, USA.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"At the 1874 organizing convention of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, the members were urged to erect drinking fountains in their towns so that men could get a drink of water without entering saloons and staying for stronger drinks. Often the drinking fountains that were erected offered a place for horses to drink, another place for dogs, and of course, a place for people to drink.

Many of the fountains erected by Local WCTU Unions are still in existence - some still giving water; and a number have been restored within the last few years. A few remain in their original location, but many have been moved to parks or other public spaces."

--Source (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1901