Cathedral Elm - Baltimore, MD
18S E 360685 N 4350669
This historical marker consists of a plaque resting on a concrete base beneath an old elm tree on the grounds of the Baltimore Cathedral in Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque reads:

"This elm has watched the growth of "Baltimore Towne" for over 100 years, on former estate of John Eager Howard, Revolutionary and 1812 Officer and fifth governor of Maryland. Here, in "Howard's Woods", Count De Rochambeau's troops camped, 1782, erecting an altar for mass. James Cardinal Gibbons, lived here, 1877-1921, - resting, now, beneath Cathedral altar. (Corner stone laid, 1806). Famous world visitors (church and state), and generations of soldiers have passed beneath these protecting branches.

George Washington Bicentennial Marker
Erected by Washington Custis Chapter, MD. D.A.R.