Outhouses at Timpson Chapel and Cemetery, Vinita, OK
15S E 297099 N 4061986
Two cinder-block outhouses at the historic, classic Timpson Chapel and Cemetery west of Vinita, Oklahoma in Craig County

A web search turned up a lot of hits for the Timpson Chapel Cemetery, but little for the chapel itself; except the fact that it was founded by centenarian Eliza Buzzard Woodall (1831-1935). These cinder-block walled privies are the probably the only plumbing at the chapel and cemetery. Apart from the fact that the men's room is missing the door, allowing everything and anything to come into it, it is probably still usable. The ladies's room, with its 90 degree turn at the doorway, seems to be in better condition.
Location:
The chapel was founded in 1872 by 41 year-old Eliza Woodall, who lived to be 104. Although there are some graves without dates, the oldest recorded burial is from 2 years after the chapel's founding, in 1874.