Schindler Factory - Krakow, Poland
34U E 425668 N 5544428
Krakow’s fabled Oskar Schindler's Factory of Enameled Vessels ‘Emalia’ has been turned into a modern museum devoted to the wartime experiences in Krakow under the five-year Nazi occupation during the World War II.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

The company was established by three Jewish entrepreneurs: Michal Gutman from Bedzin, Izrael Kahn from Kraków, and Wolf Luzer Glajtman from Olkusz. The partners leased the production halls from the factory of wire, mesh, and iron products with its characteristic sawtooth roofs, and purchased a plot at ul. Lipowa 4 for their future base.

The ownership of the company changed a number of times, and its financial situation continued to worsen. In June 1939, the company applied for insolvency, which was officially announced by the Regional Court in Kraków.

On 1st September 1939, Nazi Germany invaded Poland and the Second World War broke out. On 6th September, German troops entered Kraków. It was probably also at that time that Oskar Schindler, a Sudeten German member of the NSDAP and agent of the Abwehr, arrived in Kraków. Using the power of the German occupation forces in the capacity of a trustee, he took over the German kitchenware shop on ul. Krakowska, and in November 1939, on the power of the decision of the Trusteeship Authority he took over the receivership of "Rekord" company in Zablocie. He employed initially Poles and as the Jews's situation grew worse, he hired Jews. He also produced ammunition shells, so that his factory would be classed as an essential part of the war effort. He managed to build a subcamp of the Plaszów work camp in the premises where "his" Jews had scarce contact with camp guards.

The historical novel by the Australian author Thomas Keneally based on these events, was adapted into the 1993 movie Schindler's List by Steven Spielberg.

Admission Fee: 10 PLN

Opening Days/Times: