President Lincoln's Postmaster General - Silver Spring, MD
18S E 324493 N 4317083
An historical marker about the home of Montgomery C. Blair, President Lincoln's Postmaster General, is located in Jesup Park in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The historical marker reads:

"Just west of the Jesup Blair House was "Falklands," home of President Lincoln's Postmaster General, Montgomery C. Blair, and "Silver Spring," home of his father, Francis Preston Blair. During the attack on Ft. Stevens, July 11 and 12, 1864, Confederate General Jubal Early had his headquarters at the Blair Home, "Silver Spring." By accident or intent, "Falklands" burned during Early's withdrawal."
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public