Summerland, British Columbia
Summerland City Hall is located at 13211 Henry Avenue in downtown Summerland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Summerland City Hall is a two storey tudor style building. Summerland has a municipal government with a mayor and 6 councillor members.

Summerland Council 2014 - 2018
Mayor Peter Waterman, Councillor Erin Trainer, Councillor Janet Peake, Councillor Richard Barkwill, Councillor Toni Boot, Councillor Erin Carlson and Councillor Doug Holmes.

Within the municipal government are the following departments:
Administration, Corporate Services, Development Services, Finance, Fire Department, Parks & Recreation and Works and Utilities.

The Summerland Cemetery is cared for by the city of Summerland.

An interest side note: An amendment was passed on October 26, 2015 allowing for the keeping of backyard chickens on residential properties with a single family dwelling or a duplex.

Source: City Hall (visit link)

In front of the City Hall is a granite sculpture "Fruit of the Earth" by Walter Frankoski. This sculpture was part of the Okanagan Thompson International Sculpture Symposium (OTISS) in 2002.

Summerland:

Summerland offers award winning wineries, a golf course, Giant's Head Mountain known for its volcanic peak, beautiful sandy beaches that borders Okanagan Lake; home of Ogopogo. Summerland is a friendly town that attracts visitors from around the world. You can explore the past on a historic steam train, sample the abundance of fresh fruit and vegetables grown on local farms. During the summer months you can visit the farmer's market and/or fruit stands along Hwy. 97.

Summerland is filled with history and culture and stunning wilderness trails.
Name: Summerland City Hall