Ybor City - Tampa, Florida, USA.
17R E 358494 N 3093779
Ybor City - A Historic district in Tampa, Florida. Founded in the 1880s by Vicente Martinez Ybor. The main industry was cigar manufacture & was populated by thousands of immigrants, mainly from Cuba, Spain, and Italy.

The Co-ordinates for this - Ybor City - Wikipedia Waymark is the Immigrant Statue, standing at the heart of the Historic neighbourhood in Centennial Park, in front of the Ybor City State Museum.

The following waymarks I have posted in the Historic District, will give you a true flavour & feel for the neighbourhood. Full of historic Markers, Murals, NHRP buildings, & Chickens running loose in the streets.

Immigrant Statue - Dedicated May 31,1992 To those courageous Men, Women & Children who came to this Country in search of personal Freedom, Economic opportunity & a Future of Hope for their families. Located in Centennial Park, Ybor City, Florida. More info from my Waymarks I have posted in the area; (visit link)

The Columbia Restaurant; The oldest & largest Spanish Restaurant in the USA. Opened in 1905 by Casimiro Hernandez Sr. & has been owned & operated since by the next 5 generations of the family; (visit link)

Historic "Lady Columbia" sign - Ybor City; (visit link)

Ybor City memorials to 9/11 victims; (visit link)

Ybor City State Museum; (visit link)

"The neighbourhood has been designated as a National Historic Landmark District, and several structures in the area are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. In 2008, 7th Avenue, the main commercial thoroughfare in Ybor City, was recognized as one of the “10 Great Streets in America” by the American Planning Association. In 2010 Columbia Restaurant was named a "Top 50 All-American icon" by Nation's Restaurant News magazine." Text Source: (visit link)