Veterans Memorial Bridge - Belfast, ME
19T E 499188 N 4919770
The bridge that crosses the mouth of the Passagassaweag River is dedicated to Waldo County veterans of World War I who died in service.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, off Front Street, is a pedestrian bridge over the harbor that is also a World War I Memorial.

The bridge is located at the north end of the center of the city and the end of the Belfast Harborwalk. Parking is available at the corner of Front Street and Pierce Street at the end of the bridge.

The bridge is a white structure that is relatively new. It spans the entire width of the mouth of the Passagassaweag River emptying into Penobscot Bay. It is a pedestrian only bridge - at one time it looked like this was a road crossing. At the center of the bridge is a plaque embedded into the concrete, above the date, 2006. The text is as follows:

"This bridge is dedicated in honor and in memory of the sons of Waldo County who died in the Great World War.
1914-1918."

Under this statement are the names in three columns.

A historical sign indicates that this is the second bridge memorial. The first one at this location was dedicated by Gov. Percival Baxter on October 8, 1921.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/2006

Private or Public Monument?: Government