Tadeusz Kosciuszko Monument - Kraków, Poland
This is a replica of a statue that was destroyed by the Nazis in 1940.

SOCIETY
DRESDEN MIASTRA
IN THE YEAR 1960"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Tadeusz Kosciuszko Monument in Kraków (Polish: Pomnik Tadeusza Kosciuszki w Krakowie), is one of the best known bronze monuments in Poland. It is the work of artists: Leonard Marconi, professor of Lviv University born in Warsaw, and his son in law, sculptor Antoni Popiel. The equestrian bronze statue of Kosciuszko—Polish and American hero of independence—is located along the west side entrance to the Wawel Castle in the Old Town.

Wawel architectural complex with location of the Kosciuszko statue (red) atop the solid bastion of Wladyslaw IV (north)
The statue was cast in 1900 thanks to the efforts of newly formed Tadeusz Kosciuszko Society, soon after Marconi's death. The Austrian government during the time of imperial partitions of Poland refused to issue the permit for its placement. It was erected no less than twenty years later in 1920-24 once the Polish state reestablished its independence following World War I. The statue was destroyed by the Germans in 1940 during the Nazi German occupation of Poland. Its current replica, erected in 1960, is a gift to the City of Kraków from the people of Dresden, Germany. Its duplicate was also erected in Detroit, Michigan in 1978, as a gift from the people of Kraków, in celebration of the United States Bicentennial.

In Kosciuszko's times, the Polish state had been twice partitioned by its neighbors: Russia, Austria-Hungary, and Prussia by early 1793. In 1794, Kosciuszko initiated an insurrection in the Kraków's Main Square which, in spite of his victorious Battle of Raclawice against numerically superior Russian army, resulted in a tragic third and final partition of Poland. Kraków became part of the Austrian province of Galicia for over a century. Prior to leading the 1794 Uprising, Kosciuszko had fought in the American Revolutionary War as a Colonel in the Continental Army. In 1783, in recognition of his service, he had been brevetted by the Continental Congress to the rank of Brigadier General and granted citizenship of the United States. Tadeusz Kosciuszko died in Switzerland on October 15, 1817. His body was first buried in a crypt of a Jesuit church in Solothurn, from where he was moved a year later to the St. Leonard's Crypt at the Wawel Cathedral, next to where his monument now stands."
Where is original located?: destroyed by Nazis in 1940

Where is this replica located?: Wale Hill, Krakow

Who created the original?: Leonard Marconi, professor of Lviv University born in Warsaw, and his son in law, sculptor Antoni Popiel

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1900