Veterinary Dairy Barn - Oregon State University National Historic District - Corvallis, OR
10T E 477230 N 4934360
This barn is located along SW Washington Way on the campus of Oregon State University. OSU has the distinction of being one of only two colleges in the United States to be registered as a National Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along SW Washington Way is the Veterinary Dairy Barn. The following verbiage is taken from the Oregon Historic Sites Database website (link below) to describe this building's history:

Architectural History:
The Vet Dairy Barn is a three-story, Dutch Gambrel Style barn. It is rectangular with three attached outbuildings, totaling 10,350 square feet. It has a Gambrel style, dual pitched, shingle roof. The building has Dutch, sash windows that swing out on bottom. The interior of the barn features a large loft. Landscape: The Dairy Barn is just north of Washington Way and is west of the university’s primary academic and residential buildings. Setting: The Dairy Barn is on OSU’s main campus, in sector B.

Background History
The Veterinary Dairy Barn was constructed in 1930 to provide space for research and instruction in veterinary medicine. It originally had 12 box stalls, 23 cattle stanchions, exercising paddocks, a milk house, and a silo. It was designed to research diseases among dairy cattle. Oregon’s dairy industry grew rapidly in the early 1900s and Oregon Agricultural College advanced their studies accordingly. The college established its first space for Dairy Department instruction in Agricultural Hall in 1903, and built their first Dairy Barn in 1909. By the 1920s, Oregon’s dairy industry had grown enough to produce a surplus. The college developed close ties to the industry during these years and had a representative on the Board of the Oregon Dairy Manufacturers’ Association. The Veterinary Dairy Barn began construction in 1929, the same year that the college hosted the State-wide Dairy Convention. The Vet Dairy Barn is the only surviving barn of six that Portland architect John V. Bennes designed for the University. Though an inventory of state-owned buildings produced by the Oregon State Planning Board in 1936 estimated that the Barn only have a life-span of 33 years, it remains in good condition 77 years after construction. It is still used by the College of Veterinary Medicine, providing space for its Therio Program.

This building is listed in the Oregon State University National Historic Registration Form as site #162 and it was erected in 1930.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oregon State University National Historic District

3201 SW Washington Way Oregon State University Corvallis, OR

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings