Runcorn Mid Section Staircase Lock On Bridgewater Canal - Runcorn, UK
30U E 517103 N 5910315
This redundant 2 rise staircase lock is in the middle of Runcorn Locks, a short section of the Bridgewater Canal that formed a link with the Manchester Ship Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridgewater Canal
The Bridgewater Canal is a 65km (39 mile) canal stretching from Runcorn to Leigh in the North West of England. Constructed over 250 years ago by the Duke of Bridgewater, it is considered to be the first true canal at England. Built at one level, its route followed the contours of the land to avoid the use of locks (apart from at the end to connect to the River Mersey) and opened on 21st March 1776.

The Canal was constructed to transport the Duke of Bridgewater’s coal from his mine at Worsley efficiently and cheaply to the rapidly expanding towns and cities nearby. At its peak, over 3 million tonnes of traffic used the Bridgewater Canal. Nowadays it is a leisure waterway popular with many cruising boaters.

With junctions with the Rochdale Canal at Manchester and the Trent and Mersey Canal at Preston Brook, it forms part of the Cheshire Ring, a complete circle of canals popular with leisure boaters.

The Locks
Although the canal now has no working locks there used to be a short section from Waterloo Bridge in Runcorn with locks descending to the River Mersey and later the Manchester Ship Canal. This gave access to the port of Liverpool. To avoid congestion a second flight of locks was later built and a one way system introduced.

In 1949 the original flight of locks ceased to operate with only the new flight still in use. Then in 1960, after the Bridgewater Canal ceased to operate commercially a new larger approach road called Queensway to the Runcorn-Widnes Bridge was built next to Waterloo Bridge and blocked the route of the canal that contained both flights of locks.

The route of the canal with the locks was filled in and the locks protected with sand in case they could be restored at a later date.

A foot path was constructed along the route of the old locks and information boards give details of the history of this part of the canal. The footpath from Waterloo Bridge to the Entrance Lock at the junction with the Manchester Ship Canal is approximately 1/2 mile long.

This 2 rise staircase lock in the middle of the Runcorn Locks is still visible together with the lock at the junction with the Manchester Ship Canal. In this case the lock has been filled in but the highest part of the lock walls have been left visible. The footpath runs through the middle of them and there are also benches alongside the lock walls.

Because road traffic has increased since 1960 a newer road is under construction to replace the current one. The Runcorn Locks Preservation Society hope to be able to restore the original flight of locks and reopen access to the Manchester Ship Canal and the port of Liverpool.

This interesting web page has details of the missing locks together with a map. It should be noted that when walking from Waterloo Bridge a slight detour is necessary to pass under Queensway to get to Percival Lane, and that only the route of the original flight of locks is accessible.
Waterway Name: The Bridgewater Canal

Connected Points:
The Bridgewater Canal runs from Leigh to Runcorn. It connects with the Leeds and Liverpool Canal at Leigh. A short arm connects with the Trent and Mersey Canal at Preston Brook. An arm from Stretford runs to Manchester, connecting with the Irwell Navigation via Pomona Dock and with the Rochdale Canal at Castlefield.

Type: Lock

Date Closed (if applicable): 01/01/1949