Memorial Bricks - Belfast, ME
19T E 499161 N 4919739
The arrangement of engraved bricks on the edge of downtown Belfast are by the Veterans Memorial Bridge - rebuilt in 2006.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, north of downtown Belfast, is this grouping of engraved bricks by the Veterans Memorial Bridge.

The bricks are located south of that bridge, which crosses the mouth of the Passagassaweag River. There is a small lot at the corner of Pierce Street and Water Street.

The letters on the bricks are shallowly engraved and painted black. Most are names of people remembered. Some are messages by people to others. And some are just messages. Though they are by the Armistice/Veterans Memorial Bridge, the bricks are not limited to veterans and family.

There is a sign, located at the corner where the harbworwalk starts. The web site is given there. Bricks currently go for $100 and are used in improving downtown Belfast.

Web Site:

The number of engraved bricks is a rough estimation.