Pitcher Baptist Church and First Congregational Church of Pitcher - Pitcher, NY
18T E 429241 N 4714708
The Union Congregational Church was erected in 1830, the current Baptist Church building in 1829. The Congregational Church has a spire.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Union Congregational Church was organized in 1804, under the labors of Rev. Seth Williston. The church edifice was erected in 1830; it is a substantial wood structure, occupying a commanding position near the east end of the village. The number of members at present is 110.
The Baptist Church was organized in 1805, by a council, assisted by Elder P. Roots, and consisted of nineteen members. From that time until 1831, the Church enjoyed a degree of prosperity, but under the labors of Rev. Samuel R. Clark there was a powerful revival and the membership increased to about 300. The first settled pastor was Rev. John Lawton. A small church edifice was erected in 1806, and in 1829 the present building was erected. It is a substantial wood structure and occupies a commanding position on the north side of the street, nearly opposite the Congregational church. The present membership is 110, and the present pastor, Rev. S. P. Way."
Route 26
Pitcher, NY USA
13136

County / Borough / Parish: Chenango

Year listed: 2001

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture, Exploration/Settlement Late Victorian, Early Republic

Historic function: Funerary Cemetery

Current function: Funerary Cemetery