Bannockburn Lock-Up, Victoria, Australia
An old stone gaol in a quiet rural community
Location: Victoria, Australia

The stone lock-up at Bannockburn was originally constructed by Thomas Brooking and Co of Geelong and located at the nerby town of Lethbridge.
The rectangular plan gaol of square coursed basalt (locally known as bluestone) with gabled entry porch and iron grille gate was completed in June 1860.
In December 1869 Trevena and Gubby were contracted to remove the stone lock-up from Lethbridge to Bannockburn, each stone being numbered for exact replacement in the new town.
The lock-up is a standard plan structure designed by the Public Works Department and erected throughout Victoria in the late 1850' s and early 1860's.
The principal function was to house prisoners awaiting trial before the visiting Police Magistrate. It also provided overnight security for the gold being transported from the Ballarat goldfields to Geelong.
The lock up functioned on the existing site for almost one hundred
years. It is in good condition and is predominantly intact.
It is currently being used by the Shire of Bannockburn as a store house
The exact location of the original placement is unknown but was within the Police Camp in Lethbridge

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: City to City