Schindler Factory - Krakow, Poland
34U E 425668 N 5544428
This plaque mounted on the exterior wall of Oskar Schindler's factory was put here by the Jewish Community Council of Krakow and the Students and Faculty of Albion College (Michigan, USA)
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

The Holocaust Studies Program Service-Learning Project (HSSLP) began in 1999 when a group of Albion College students, faculty, and staff traveled to Germany, Poland, and Israel on a Holocaust Studies Trip.

In 2001, Albion College students dedicated a large historical plaque which still adorns the Schindler factory in Kraków.

In 1939, Schindler obtained an enamelware factory in Kraków, Poland, which employed around 1,750 workers, of whom a thousand were Jews at the factory's peak in 1944. His Abwehr connections helped Schindler to protect his Jewish workers from deportation and death in the Nazi concentration camps. Initially Schindler was interested in the money-making potential of the business. Later he began shielding his workers without regard for the cost.

The historical novel by the Australian author Thomas Keneally based on these events, was adapted into the 1993 movie Schindler's List by Steven Spielberg.

(Text taken from wikipedia and Albion College websites)
Physical Address: