Lower Campus - Oregon State University National Historic District - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478375 N 4934752
Lower Campus is part of the easternmost portion of Oregon State University. OSU has the distinction of being one of only two colleges in the United States to be registered as a National Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the easternmost portion of the Oregon State University campus is what's known as the 'Lower Campus'. This grassy open space is listed as a contributing structure (Site #OS-001) as part of the Oregon State University National Historic District. The erection date of this gate is listed as 1909.

The National Register of Historic Places Registration Form mentions the Lower Campus as being part of the original land purchase for the University in the campus's beginning. This grassy expanse was also used as parade grounds for military drills. The central part of the Lower Campus contains large trees that line a walkway on both sides and stretch from the Jensen Memorial Gate to SW 14th Street. These trees were planted in the late 1800s and were supposed to have been removed, as suggested by the nationally-known Olmsted Brothers firm in 1909 as part of their 60-page campus plan to bring 'architectural harmony' to the campus grounds. The trees weren't removed and provide a beautiful tree-lined path for students today.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oregon State University National Historic District

Oregon State University

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings