Gustavus F. Swift - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
The founder of the Swift meat-packing empire is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame.

This star is placed in front of a building now used by XTO Energy. The building used to be the offices for the Swift Meat Packing Plant.
A photo from the early 1900s of the building in front of which this star is placed can be seen at this link: (visit link)

Gustavus Franklin Swift (June 24, 1839 – March 29, 1903) founded a meat-packing empire in the Midwest during the late 19th century, over which he presided until his death. He is credited with the development of the first practical ice-cooled railroad car, which allowed his company to ship dressed meats to all parts of the country and abroad, ushering in the "era of cheap beef." (information about Swift is from the Wikpedia link mentioned below). The Swift and Armour meat packing plants were key to the existence of the Fort Worth Stockyards.

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards Historic District