Marvin Chapel Cemetery - Van Zandt County, TX
15S E 250542 N 3599071
Marvin Chapel Cemetery is an old, historic cemetery that is still active, with over six hundred burials. It is located on FM 1995, just slightly southwest of Van, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This cemetery traces its origin to the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, established here (in the pioneer community of Owlet Green) in the 1860s. The first recorded burial was that of Nannie E. Graham in 1872. However, deed records and unmarked grave sites in its oldest section suggest prior burials. In 1884, Amplias Smith donated 3 acres for cemetery use. William and J.E. Rose donated one acre to the Marvin Chapel Church in 1885 which was later added to the cemetery. Interred here are area pioneers and veterans of conflicts from the Mexican War to Vietnam.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Van Zandt County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 600+