First Baptist Church of Edgewood - Edgewood, TX
The First Baptist Church of Edgewood is located at 403 S Houston St, Edgewood, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker provides a little bit of history:

Elders E.B. Eakin and S.E. Reeves organized the original fifteen members of this congregation in December 1890. During its first two years of existence, the fellowship met for worship in several locations, including the community schoolhouse, under a brush arbor, and in a blacksmith shop. The church held services in its own building for the first time in May 1892. The First Baptist Church of Edgewood has continued to increase its membership over the years and has built new facilities to meet the needs of the growing congregation.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: