St. Mary's Basilica - Krakow, Poland
This church was completed in 1347.
Location: Poland

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Church of Our Lady Assumed into Heaven (also known as St. Mary's Church; Polish: Kosciól Wniebowziecia Najswietszej Maryi Panny (Kosciól Mariacki)) is a Brick Gothic church re-built in the 14th century (originally built in the early 13th century), adjacent to the Main Market Square in Kraków, Poland. Standing 80 m (262 ft) tall, it is particularly famous for its wooden altarpiece carved by Veit Stoss (Wit Stwosz).

On every hour, a trumpet signal—called the Hejnal mariacki—is played from the top of the taller of St. Mary's two towers. The plaintive tune breaks off in mid-stream, to commemorate the famous 13th century trumpeter, who was shot in the throat while sounding the alarm before the Mongol attack on the city. The noon-time hejnal is heard across Poland and abroad broadcast live by the Polish national Radio 1 Station.[1] [2]

St. Mary's Basilica also served as an architectural model for many of the churches that were built by the Polish diaspora abroad, particularly those like St. Michael's and St. John Cantius in Chicago, designed in the so-called Polish Cathedral style.

The church is familiar to many English-speaking readers from the 1929 book The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly."