AL 5877 [1877] Belfast Masonic Temple - Belfast, ME
19T E 499466 N 4919211
This dated stone, located above the main entrance on Main Street, in on a building that once was a Masonic Building.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, at the corner of Main Street and High Street, is a brick building with a dated stone above its main door.

The building in on the southeast corner of the intersection. It is a building, four stories tall, where the top floor is in the Mansard style roof. At the corner is a turret feature.

The dated stone is located high above the main entrance on High Street. The stone has the following text:

"Fides. Spes. Caritas.
A.L. 5877"

A historical sign nearby has the following text about the building:

"...The grand building directly across Main Street was built by the Masonic Temple Association of Belfast. Over 10,000 visitors were in attendance at the building's dedication on July 4, 1879. The ceremonies were preceded by a procession of 3,000 Masons from thirty-two lodges, accompanied by nine bands..."

The building was erected after the previous Masonic building burned down. The replacement building was designed by George M. Harding in Boston.

I have not been able to determine the names on the dated stone.