Mission San Juan Bautista - San Juan Bautista, CA
This Mission was founded in 1797.

Good Reads (visit link) informs us about the book:

"San Juan Bautista: The Town, the Mission & the Park
by Charles Clough
4.0 of 5 stars 4.00 · rating details · 2 ratings · 0 reviews
A century ago, San Juan Bautista was the hub of Northern California, a crossroads where, over the years, you would have encountered gentle Mutsune Indians, hard-working Franciscan padres, fierce outlaws and a host of other fascinating characters. Yet today San Juan Bautista is a quaint, sleepy village with a quiet ambience that belies its dynamic past. In this book, Charles W. Clough enticingly unveils this vibrant past, granting the reader a rare peek into 200 years of history. (less)
Paperback, 144 pages
Published November 1st 1995 by Word Dancer Press
original titleSan Juan Bautista: The Town, the Mission and the Park
ISBN 1884995071 (ISBN13: 9781884995071)
edition languageEnglish
other editions
None found"

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Mission San Juan Bautista is a Spanish mission in San Juan Bautista, San Benito County, California. Founded on June 24, 1797 by Fermín Lasuén of the Franciscan order, the mission was the fifteenth of the Spanish missions established in present-day California. Named for Saint John the Baptist, the mission is the namesake of the city of San Juan Bautista.

Barracks for the soldiers, a nunnery, the Jose Castro House, and other buildings were constructed around a large grassy plaza in front of the church and can be seen today in their original form. The Ohlone, the original residents of the valley, were brought to live at the mission and baptized, followed by Yokuts from the Central Valley. Mission San Juan Bautista has served mass daily since 1797, and today functions as a parish church of the Diocese of Monterey."

Author(s): Charles Clough