Former Masonic Temple - Belfast, ME
19T E 499469 N 4919209
The former Masonic Temple at the corner of Main and High Streets is a large brick structure that still bears Masonic symbols.
Location: Maine, United States

In Belfast, at the corner of Main and High Streets, is a building that used to be a Masonic temple.

The building is located on the southeast corner of the intersection. it is four stories tall - the third story was within a Mansard roof. At the corner was a tower. The entrance is on High Street. Above the door is an overhang with the letter 'G' carved on it, and the all-seeing eye above it.

There is a sign that has something about the building, stating, "...The grand building directly across Main street was built by the Masonic Temple Association of Belfast. Over 10,000 visitors were in attendance at the building's dedication on July 4, 1879. The ceremonies were preceded by a procession of 3,000 Masons from thirty-two lodges, accompanied by nine bands..."

According to the Grand Lodge of Masons in Maine Web Site, there is still a lodge in Belfast - Belfast #24 at 17 Wight Street.

Source:

Grand Lodge of Masons of Maine (Lodge Directory):